Walnut Wales

Here I’m trying to bend these 2mm x 2mm Walnut Wales after I had it soaking in hot water with Ammonia for about an hour.

Bending Walnut Wales

I’m not too happy about how it cracked the outside of it… Perhaps for the next ones I’ll soak them for a lot longer maybe.

I submitted a question to my Model Shipbuilding Group which went –

You should see all the answers. One of them did make sense… which I’ll try next.

I’m soaking the Walnut 2mm x 2mm stock for extra long. Then, I’m going to slowly bend it, but this time I’m going to use a couple of clamps across the Walnut and bend it extra slowly while applying heat to it using an Iron. I was thinking about using my Plank Bender Heater… I’ll try that next.

That’s one thing that I love about this hobby is going through these different types of experiments to see what works…

3 thoughts on “Walnut Wales

  1. Lou Carreras

    Have you ever tried Glycerin? It’s used in preparing the stripping for making actual full scale mast hoops. I use to use it when I was doing quarter boards and trailboards for boats.

    Like

    Reply

Leave a Reply to derschiffsbauer Cancel reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.